Sports
Warriors Scoreboard: Foxborough Winter Programs Made Strides in 2012-13 Season
The most recent scores and schedules from your Foxborough High School varsity teams.
This is the place to find the latest scores and schedules for all of Foxborough High School's varsity programs this winter.
Click here for ways you can make sure your sports teams are highlighted on Foxborough Patch this winter season.
FHS Winter Sports Scoreboard:Team
Find out what's happening in Foxboroughwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
(Record)
Last Game
Find out what's happening in Foxboroughwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Next Game
Boys’ Basketball
(11-10, 8-8)
Lost to #16 Norwell, 41-38 in MIAA D3 South Sectional Preliminary Round of State, Feb. 25
End of season
Girls’ Basketball
(15-6, 11-5)
Â
Lost to #9 Holliston, 40-34 in MIAA D2 South Sectional First Round, Feb. 27
Foxborough managed just 12 points in the second half - four in the fourth quarter - enroute to a frustrating 40-34 loss to Holliston in the first round of the MIAA D2 South Sectional State Tournament Wednesday at Foxborough High School.
Foxborough sophomore Katherine Tamulionis led the team with 11 points (three 3-pointers) and was the only Warrior to reach double figures in scoring. Foxborough senior captain Ashley Snyder finished with nine points but fouled out with 1:42 remaining in the fourth quarter.
Foxborough ends its turnaround season with a 15-6 record while Holliston advances to the MIAA D2 South Sectional quarterfinals on March 1. The Panthers will host #16 Notre Dame Academy after ND shocked Oliver Ames, the section's top seed, 48-38 Wednesday.
Â
Â
End of season
Ice Hockey
(7-12-1, 2-7-0)
Lost to #8 Silver Lake, 5-2, in MIAA D3 Souh Sectional Preliminary Round of State Tournament, Feb. 25
Silver Lake jumped out to a 2-0 lead before Foxborough got on the board in the second period with a goal from Scott McDonald. Silver Lake responded with a goal of its own to extended the lead to 3-1 but the Warriors again answered with a goal from Aidan Hyland.
Silver Lake scored again to push its lead back to two (4-2) and scored an empty netter late in the third period to secure the 5-2 win and advance in the state tournament.
Foxborough ends its season with a 7-12-1 record.
End of season
Swimming
Foxborough Boys' Swimming Wins First in Program History
The Foxborough High School boys' swim team beat Stoughton on Jan. 18 to win its first meet in the program's history.
End of season
Wrestling
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Boys' Indoor Track
Girls' Indoor Track
MIAA Division 3 State Tournament
Nine Foxborough wrestlers are competing in the MIAA Division 3 Individual State Tournament:
- FHS senior Tim Dure is ranked second in the D3 South 113-pound bracket
- FHS junior Austin Gutiererz is ranked first in the D3 South 126-pound bracket
- FHS senior Matt Marino is ranked third in the D3 South 145-pound bracket
- FHS senior Branden Ryan is ranked second in the D3 South 152-pound bracket
- FHS junior Kyle Cheese Valanzola is ranked fourth in the D3 South 170-pound bracket
- FHS junior Brendan Huff is ranked third in the D3 South 182-pound bracket
- FHS freshman Jack Shoener is ranked fifth in the D3 South 195-pound bracket
- FHS junior Matt Lovely is ranked fifth in the D3 South 220-pound bracket
- FHS senior Tyler Elfman is ranked fourth in the D3 South 285-pound bracket.
Click here for results.
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
End of season
Â
Â
End of season
 2012-13 FHS Winter Athletic Schedules and ResultsBoys’ Basketball
Dec. 4
Â
Vs. Watertown (Scrimmage)
Â
Dec. 9
Â
@ Bridgewater Raynham (Fr 2PM / JV 3:30 / V 5PM)
74-68, W
Dec. 14
Â
@ King Philip
55-42, W
Dec. 18
Â
vs. Oliver Ames
63-60, W
Dec. 21
Â
vs. Sharon
63-60, W
Dec. 27 - Jan 1
Â
Disney Tournament
72-56, L (vs. Norton, Ohio)
65-52, W (vs.
West Forsyth, Georgia)
73-46, W (vs. Pisgah of Alabama)
Jan. 4
Â
vs. Taunton
62-54, L
Jan. 8
Â
@ Stoughton
68-55, L
Jan. 11
Â
@ Milford
74-53, L
Jan. 15
Â
@ Attleboro
54-48, W
Jan. 18
Â
vs. Canton
51-48, W
Jan. 22
Â
vs. Franklin
57-40, L
Jan. 25 (PPD to Feb. 20)
Â
@ Oliver Ames
68-58, W
Jan. 29
Â
@ Sharon
59-45, L
Feb. 1
Â
@ Mansfield
90-43, L
Feb. 5
Â
vs. North Attleboro
47-40, W
Feb. 7
Â
vs. Stoughton
78-70 (OT), L
Feb. 13
Â
vs. Milford
63-45, L
Feb. 15
Â
@ Canton
57-53, W
Girls’ Basketball
Dec. 4
Â
@ Bellingham (Scrimmage)
N/ADec. 8
Â
@ Case (Scrimmage)
N/A
Dec. 13
Â
Falmouth @ DR
41-34, W
Dec. 14
Â
vs. King Philip
60-43, W
Dec. 15
Â
@ Dighton Tourney
Beat Norwood, 55-33
December 18
Â
@ Oliver Ames
63-45, L
Dec. 21
Â
@ Sharon
68-61, W
Jan. 4
Â
@ Taunton
54-53, W
Jan. 8
Â
vs. Stoughton
45-44, L
Jan. 11
Â
vs. Milford
58-25, W
Jan. 15
Â
vs. Attleboro
57-52, W
Jan. 18
Â
@ Canton
53-34, W
Jan. 22
Â
@ Franklin
66-49, L
Jan. 25 (PPD)
Â
vs. Oliver Ames
58-37, L
Jan. 29
Â
vs. Sharon
45-29, W
Feb. 1
Â
vs. Mansfield
57-53, W
Feb. 5
Â
@ North Attleboro
61-52, W
Feb. 7
Â
@ Stoughton
45-42, L
Feb. 12
Â
@ Milford
58-25, W
Feb. 15
Â
vs. Canton
46-30, W
Feb. 18
Â
Warrior Classic vs. Lunenburg
85-37, WFeb. 19
Â
Warrior Classic - Championship Game vs. Hopkinton
48-41, W
Ice Hockey
Dec. 8
Â
@ Bellingham (Scrimmage)
Franklin Rink
Â
Dec. 9
Â
@ Southeastern
CDL Raynham
1-1, T
Dec. 12
Â
@ Stoughton
Asiaf
3-1, W
Dec. 15
Â
@ East Boston HS
Porrazzo Rink
7-1, W
Dec. 17
Â
vs. Southeastern
Foxboro Sports Center
6-2, W
Dec. 19
Â
@ Milford
NE Sports Center
7-4, L
Dec. 22
Â
@ Silver Lake
Pembroke
7-0, L
Dec. 28
Â
vs. Tri-County
Foxboro Sports Center
5-3, W
Jan. 5
Â
vs. Mansfield
Foxboro Sports Center
4-0, L
Jan. 9
Â
@ North Attleboro
Foxboro Sports Center
7-2, L
Jan. 12
Â
vs. Attleboro
Foxboro Sports Center
6-2, L
Jan. 16
Â
@ Oliver Ames
Asiaf
5-0, L
Jan. 19
Â
vs. Stoughton
Foxboro Sports Center
7-2, L
Jan. 26
Â
@ Canton
Canton MDC
7-0, L
Jan. 28
Â
vs. East Boston HS
Foxboro Sports Center
2-0, W
Feb. 2
Â
@ Franklin
Franklin Rink
9-0, L
Feb. 6
Â
vs. Taunton
Foxboro Sports Center
3-2, W
Feb. 9
Â
@ King Philip
Foxboro Sports Center
PPD
Feb. 13
Â
@ Tri-County
Franklin RinkÂ
3-0, W
Feb. 4
Feb. 15
Â
vs. Silver Lake
@ King Philip
Foxboro Sports Center
Foxboro Sports Center
9-2, L
Swimming
NOTE: Home meets at Foxboro YMCA
Dec. 11
Â
vs. North Attleboro
Boys' lost
Dec. 19
Â
@ Milford
Boys: 106-59, L;
Girls: 113-56, L
Jan. 6
Â
vs. Attleboro
Boys: 88-75, L;
Girls: 87-82, L
Jan. 11
Â
vs. Oliver Ames
Boys' lost
Jan. 18
Â
@ Stoughton
Boys' won;Girls' won
Jan. 22
Â
@ Mansfield (@Wheaton)
Â
Jan. 27
Â
vs. Canton
Â
Wrestling
Dec. 8
Â
@ Plymouth North Quad
45-31, L
Dec. 12
Â
vs. North Attleboro
54-20, L
Dec. 15
Â
@ Taunton Tournament
Placed 5th
Dec. 17
Â
@ Milford
47-18, L
Dec. 22
Â
@ Walpole Quad
Beat Holliston, 34-33
Dec. 27
Â
@ Lowell Tournament
49th place
Dec. 28
Â
@ Lowell Tournament
49th place
Jan. 3
Â
vs. Oliver Ames
48-11, L
Jan. 5
Â
@ Nashoba Tournament
Â
Jan. 9
Â
vs. Canton
59-22, W
Jan. 12
Â
@ Marshfield Quad
Â
Jan. 16
Â
@ Stoughton
38-30, L
Jan. 19
Â
@ Hanover
Â
Jan. 23
Â
@ Sharon
Â
Jan. 26
Â
Hockomock Tournament
Placed 6th
Jan. 30
Â
@ Mansfield
27-22, W
Feb. 2
Â
DR Quad
Feb. 9
Â
Sectionals
PPD
Feb. 16
Â
States
Â
Feb. 23
Â
All States
Â
Winter Track
Dec. 8 Â Sharon @ RLC Boys lost: 67-24;Girls lost: 50-45 Dec. 8 Â JV Meet @ Franklin HS
Dec. 15 Â Stoughton @ Boston Univ. Boys lost: 65-25;
Girls lost: 56-39
Dec. 15 Â JV Meet @ Franklin HS
Dec. 17 Â JV Meet @ Taunton HS
Dec. 22 Â Oliver Ames @ Boston Univ. Boys lost: 73.5-21.5;
Girls lost: 78-17
Dec. 22 Â JV Meet @ Franklin HS
Dec. 27 Â JV Meet @ Taunton HS
Jan. 5 Â Freshmen-Sophomore Meet @ RLC
Jan. 8 Â Canton @ Boston Univ. Boys won: 61-30;
Girls lost: 55-40
Jan. 11 & 12 Â Dartmouth Relays (Hanover, NH) Â Jan. 14 Â Milford @ RLC Boys lost: 53-32;
Girls lost: 54.66-39.33
Jan. 20 Â State Relays - Div III @ RLC
Jan. 21  Paul Davey Fr/Soph @ Franklin HS  Feb. 9  Hock League Meet (RLC) PPD Feb. 14  Division 3 Meet Girls' placed 22 out of 30; Boys' placed 33 out of 36 Feb. 23  All State Meet  March  NE Championships @ RLC
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.